Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Millettia ferruginea (Hochst.) Baker
Family : Fabaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(039), V(070)
Recipes : V(039) leeches, fresh leaves of Millettia ferruginea, écraser and give with water
V(070) rage, drier fresh stems, heat stick then touch their body with hot part
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : birbira (Amharic)
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), its use as a fish poision is widely known. The bark and mature fruit (pod and seed) of Millettia ferruginea are ground into powder and spread over the water.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : birbira (Amarinya), sotallo, kotalu (Galinya), enghediksho (Sidama), sari (Galinya, Arussi), zaghia (Wollamo), yego (Galinya, Harar)
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), its use as a fish poision is widely known. The bark and mature fruit (pod and seed) of Millettia ferruginea are ground into powder and spread over the water.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : birbira (Amarinya), sotallo, kotalu (Galinya), enghediksho (Sidama), sari (Galinya, Arussi), zaghia (Wollamo), yego (Galinya, Harar)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, stem barks of Millettia ferruginea, leaves of Momordica foetida, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : ziyagu (Sheko)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) to close wound caused by jiggers, seeds of Millettia ferruginea, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : birbira (Araf)
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin infection, fresh / dry fruits powder of Millettia ferruginear with butter is applied topically
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : berberae (Gedeoffa)
Reference HT 27
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia, Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Symptoms : H(000), H(053), H(068)
Recipes : H(000) (mujelea) chigger, dressing with fruit paste of Millettia ferruginea mixed with butter
H(053) earache (yejoro kunkun), juice of leaves or stems as ear drops
H(068) amoebiasis, fruit powder mixed with honey, VO.
H(074) bacterial infection of nail (tfre metmet), dressing with leaves paste
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : birbira (Amharic)
Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, the bark of Millettia ferruginea is washed, pounded, filtered, and given orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : hengeddicho (Sidamuafoo)
Reference HW 03
Author(s) : Wilson, R. T. & M. Woldo Gebre
Title : Medicine and magic in Central Tigre: a contribution to the ethnobotany of the Ethiopian plateau. Economic Botany, 33, 1, 29 - 34, (1979)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin infection, seeds of Millettia ferruginea, crushed and fried in butter, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Central Tigre region)
Vernacular name : biribira
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea (albati), leaves of Vernonia amygdalina of Millettia ferruginea of Gomphocarpus fruticosus, roots of Juniperus procera of Cupressus lusitanica of Crepis rueppellii are powdered and mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : birbira