Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Millettia thonningii (Schumach. & Thonn.) Baker
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) night rifles shot , bark decoction, masser ou tremper le membre attaqué
(Receipts : Bakoya and Bakota, in the zone of collect: Imbong et Elata bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ntul
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(138)
Recipes : H(138) prevention against gunshots at night, decoction of barks of Millettia thonningii , massage or soak the affected limb (recipe Bakoya and Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ntul
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(051), H(118)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Millettia thonningii. Other effects: H(051) fever, H(118) sore throat
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : ito
Reference HO 12
Author(s) : Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title : Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms : H(208)
Recipes : H(208) bark of Millettia thonningii used as aroma in palm wine; has a tonic effect..
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 37
Author(s) : Tchacondo, T., S. D. Karou, K. Batawila, A. Agban, K. Ouro-Bang’na, K. T. Anani, M.Gbeassor, C. de Souza
Title : Herbal remedies and their adverse effects in Tem tribe traditional medicine in Togo. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 8(1):pp.45-60 (2011) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc11008
Symptoms : H(033), H(094), H(139)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, decoction of stems of Anthocleista djalonensis of Millettia thonningii, VO., (could cause adverse effects as; insomnia, general weakness)
H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, roots powder of Xeroderris stuhlmannii of Millettia thonningii, VO. (could cause adverse effects as; polyuria, diarrhoea, sexual disorders)
H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, roots powder of Xeroderris stuhlmannii of Millettia thonningii, VO. (could cause adverse effects as; polyuria, diarrhoea, sexual disorders)
H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, decoction of roots of Stychnos spinosa of Millettia thonningii, VO. (could cause adverse effects as; diarrhoea)
H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, stem barks powder of Khaya senegalensis of Millettia thonningii, root powder of Pterocarpus erinaceus, VO. (could cause adverse effects as: general weakness, vomiting)
H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, decoction of stem bark of Khaya senegalensis of Millettia thonningii, roots of Xeroderris stuhlmannii , VO. (could cause adverse effects as; polyuria, vomiting, general weakness)
H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, decoction of stem bark of Khaya senegalensis of roots of Millettia thonningii of Terminalia avicennioides, VO. (could cause adverse effects as; sleepiness, vomiting, general weakness)
H(094) haemorrhoids, decoction of leaves of Nauclea latifolia of Millettia thonningii of Pterocarpus erinaceus, VO., (could cause adverse effects as; diarrhoea, palpitations, hunger)

H(094) haemorrhoids, decoction of leaves of Nauclea latifolia of Pseudocedrela kotschyi of Millettia thonningii, VO., (could cause adverse effect as: diarrhoea, polyuria, abdominal pains)
H(094) haemorrhoids, decoction of leaves of Vitellaria paradoxa of Khaya senegalensis of Millettia thonningii of Pseudocedrela kotschyi, VO., (could cause adverse effects as; polyuria, diarrhoea, general weakness, abdominal pains)
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : kodoliya (Tem)
Reference VO 13
Author(s) : Offiah, N. V. , S. Makama, I. L Elisha, M. S. Makoshi, J. G. Gotep, C. J Dawurung, O. O. Oladipo, A. S. Lohlum and D. Shamaki
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of animal diarrhoea in Plateau State, Nigeria Veterinary Research 2011, 7:36 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1746-6148/7/36
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008, 1) diarrhoea, roots of Milletia thonningii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Plateau State)
Vernacular name : tumburku (Hausa); Mmaruk (Taroh)