Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mimulus gracilis R.Br.
Family : Phrymaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(051), H(116)
Recipes : H(051) lotion prepared from plant to bathe feverish patients; also for ,H(116) irregular menstruation
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sehlapetso