Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mimusops kummel Bruce ex A. DC.
Family : Sapotaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(082), H(095)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, fresh fruit of Mimusops kummel, eat raw fruit
H(095) wild food plant speciea
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : eshe (Amharic)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, fresh fruit of Mimusops kummel is crushed, mixed with new milk and drink.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : kumel (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) dyspepsia , roots of Mimusops kummel, RNS. VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : yelow eta