Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mitragyna ciliata Aubrév.& Pellegr.
Family : Rubiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 04
Author(s) : Bouquet, A. & M. Debray
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Côte d'Ivoire. Travaux et Documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., Paris, n° 32, 232 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(022), H(051), H(077), H(091), H(113), H(116)
Recipes : H(022) made delivery more easy, H(051) fever, H(077) nausea, H(113) + H(051) backache with fever, H(091) asthenia, H(116) amenorrhoea, barks of Mitragyna ciliata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : baya (Ashanti), etupoin (Aboure), ouli oulé (Gouro)
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(038), H(051), H(055), H(116), H(123), H(201)
Recipes : H(037), H(123), H(055), barks stem, branch, trunk of Mitragyna ciliata, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), H(008), H(116) emmenagoge, barks stem, branch, trunk of Mitragyna., RNS., VO.
H(038), ONS. of Mitragyna., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(201) psychosis, barks stem, branch, trunk of Mitragyna ciliata, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HB 20
Author(s) : Bognon, C.
Title : Notes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle en pays We (Côte d'Ivoire): quelques problèmes méthodologiques. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 5, n° 1, 55 - 65, (1991)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), ONS. of Mitragyna ciliata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (We people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(008), H(100) blen., barks and leaves, RNS.
H(051), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : bahia (local French), dôpol, folo, topo (Krou), néropépé (Krou from Libéria), bahia , (Agni), sozo (Abé), sofoa, sonso (Attié), propro (Gouro), agofa (Ebrié), guisou, diouroubou, domousou (Bété), bodo (Brignan), atchouipou (Bonoua)
Reference HL 14
Author(s) : Lamidi, M., E. Ollivier, C; Eyele Mve Mba, L. Nze Ekekang, G. Balansard
Title : Enquête ethnobotanique auprès des tradipraticiens dans 3 régions du Gabon. Iième partie: les plantes actives dans les affections hépatiques et antiparasitaires. Ethnopharmacologia, n°39, pp. 44 - 51 (2007) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) toux, H(051) paludism, leaves, barks., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Lambareme)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HP 52
Author(s) : Pobeguin, M.
Title : Les plantes médicinales de la Guinée. Paris. (1912) Agriculture pratique des pays chauds, : T1 : 279 - 295, 387 - 394, 484 - 496, (1911) ;T2 : 37 - 45, 133 - 144, 233 - 238, (1911)
Symptoms : H(104), H(175)
Recipes : H(104) pregned femal, barks, powder, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(175), dressing made with great leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : popo (Malinke), foso (Soussou), fofo (Foula du Fouta-Djalon)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain, boiled barks of Mitragyna ciliata with pimento and seeds of O-nongo O-a modi, RNS.
H(033) sterility in women , maceration of barks, mixed with others barks, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)tobo , (Eviya language)
Reference VA 03
Author(s) : Ake-Assi, Y.A.
Title : Contribution au recensement des espèces végétales utilisées traditionnellement sur le plan zootechnique et vétérinaire en Afrique de l'Ouest. Thèse de doctorat (Sc. Vétérinaires), Lyon, Université Claude Bernard, 220 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(093), V(007)
Recipes : V(007), diuretic decoction stem's barks
V(093), antipoisoning, decoction barks, stems, leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : from Liberia to Zaïre
Vernacular name : bahia (?)