Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Momordica spinosa (Gilg) Chiov.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), fruits, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : maddah bahk (Somali)
Reference HS 12b
Author(s) : Samuelsson G., M. H. Faraha, Per Claeson, M. Hagos, M. Thulin, O. Hedberg, A. M. Warfa, A. O. Hassan, A. H. Elmi , A. D. Abdurahman, A. S. Elmi, Y. A. Abdie & M. H. Alin
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Somalia. II. Plants of the families Combretaceae - Labiatae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 37, pp. 47 - 70, (1992)
Symptoms : H(055), H(082), H(113)
Recipes : H(055) + H(082), a piece of fresh root (30 cm) is crushed and boiled in 3 l H2O. VO. 1 glass, 3 X / day. The patient must vomit
H(113), pain of the back, a piece of fresh root (30 cm) is crushed and mixed with 1/3 l. H2O, filtered, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : wal-wal daye, madax bishaar
Reference VA 31
Author(s) : Abubakar Swaleh
Title : Ethnoveterinaty Medicine in 0rmaland-Kenya. Dissertation submitted for a Master of Science Degree in Tropical Animal Production and Health. Center for Tropical Medicine (CTVM), University of Edinburgh, UK, 1999. (recorded from the WWW site: http://www.ethnovetweb.com )
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackquarter (chilmale), roots of Momordica spinosa (middanqajibu) or Katepremna resinosa (kate) , are boiled, decoction, VO. 1 l, 3X/day. during 3 days
V(041) leaves of Momordica spinosa or Katepremna resinosa in infusion ( H2O till turns green), VO. 1l, 2X/J during 1 week
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Ormaland)
Vernacular name : middanqajibu
Reference VP 01
Author(s) : Politz, J. & J. Lekeleley
Title : The knowledge of the Samburu on animal diseases and their traditional methods of treatment. Unpublished, (1988) From reference:VB 10
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vb(126) calf, stems + Euphorbia sp. + bark Momordica spinosa ?, pounded, maceration H2O/ 1 day, VO. 1glass
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name : lbukoi (Samburu)