Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monadenium lugardae N.E.Br.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(092), H(112), H(170)
Recipes : H(092), whole plant of Monadenium lugardae, VO.
H(112), H(170), latex of Monadenium., to dilute, VO. + porridge
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects,Roots of Monadenium lugardiae are swallowed by diviners in the Piet Retief area in South Africa to enable them to “see visions and to prophesy under its influence”, before important meetings, thus producing hallucinations Zulu
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mhlebe (Zulu)
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vcanis(039, r), VO. , drops of latex , 1X (rare)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks , fleas, whole plant of Monadenium lugardiae crush and mix with water 24 h, handle with care
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : chisvosve (Shona)