Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monadenium sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg (haraiti) of cattle, whole part of de plant of Monadenium sp., juice., oral, nasal, auricular
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : dargudi