Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monsonia burkeana Planch ex Harv.
Family : Geraniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) roots of Monsonia burkeana for dysentery
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : makorotsoane
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(001), H(008)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, ONS. Monsonia burkeana
H(008) roots of Monsonia burkeana for dysentery
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : makorotsoane
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(103), H(108), H(113)
Recipes : Herb of Monsonia burkeana and root used for H(103) diarrhoea and dysentery; Khoi remedy for H(108) colds and H(113) inflammation of the chest (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923); Smith (1895); from MacOwan (1897) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : keita, geita, nceta (Khoi/Nama)