Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monsonia emarginata (L.f.) L'Hér.
Family : Geraniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008), H(108), H(113)
Recipes : Herb of Monsonia emarginata and root used for H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery; Khoi remedy for H(108) colds and H(113) inflammation of the chest (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923); Smith (1895); from MacOwan (1897) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : keita, geita, nceta (Khoi/Nama)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), Vo(104) stomach ailments in calves, lambs, ONS. of Monsonia emarginata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered