Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Morinda geminata DC.
Family : Rubiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) diseases of the chest, leaves of Morinda geminata, infusion (HP 53 Pobeguin 1906 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : ouanda, ouoro (Malinké).
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) Morinda geminata is highly recommended by Socé for all conditions on the belly, or supposed. The administration of maceration or decoction of leaves and barks arecauses of diarrhea and diuresis.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : bolon kadjibo (Socé)
Reference HK 57
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(201) + H(207) hunting fetish, maceration of roots of Morinda geminata for ablutions (hunters Bassaris)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name : anaba (Bassari)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(051), H(051x)
Recipes : H(051) paludisme roots of Napoleona heudelotii are sun dried with those of Nauclea latitolia and Morinda geminata and with leaves of Gouania longipetala and stem bark of Alstonia boonei and the decoction drunk as a remedy for paludisme.
H(051) paludism, H(051x) yellow fever, leaves of Morinda geminata are boiled together with those of Craterispermum laurinum and Nauclea latifolia and the decoction used to steam bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : njasui (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, roasted leaves of Morinda germinata on the fracture
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bokakaté (Nkundo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Morinda germinata heated with fire, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bokakaté (Nkundo)