Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Moringa pterygosperma Gaertn.
Family : Moringaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 35
Author(s) : Adamu Harami M. , O.J. Abayeh, M.O. Agho, A.L. Abdullahi, A. Uba, H.U. Dukku & and B.M. WufemTesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of Bauchi State herbal plants and their antimicrobial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Volume 97, pp. 421-427 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, H(100) syphilis, leaves of Moringa pterygosperma, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Bauchi state)
Vernacular name : zogalla
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(053), H(082), H(099), H(113), H(163), H(166), H(195)
Recipes : H(053) otitis, juice of roots of Moringa pterygosperma (mouroungue) in l'oreille
H(082) asthma, to made a syrup: decoction of 250 gr of flowers of Moringa pterygosperma (mouroungue), 60 gr of roots of Artocarpus integrifolia (jagquier) (rouge), 1 bottle of honey, 1 bottle of H2O, to reduce and filter, VO. 1 tablespoon several times a day
H(113) rheumatism + H(163) gout, in equal parts, sap of roots of Moringa pterygosperma (mouroungue), fresch sap of Zingiber officinale (gingembre), VO, on an empty stomach 3-4 tablespoons
Moringa pterygosperma is also involved in the treatment of : H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic, H(099) hystery, H(166) spasm, H(195) dropsy
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : mouroungue (Creole), murangaï maron
Reference HF 01
Author(s) : Fernandez de la Pradilla, C.
Title : Des plantes qui nous ont guéris. Jeunesse d'Afrique, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,Tome 1, 208 p., (1981), Tome 2, 101 p., (1985) Plantes médicinales contre les hépatites. Pabre, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 62 p., (1988)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) nw. born, leaves Moringa oleifera , Moringa pterygosperma , decoction (H2O), VO.
H(126) nw. born, leaves, to eat
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) leaves et flowers of Moringa pterygosperma are eaten by horses, cattle, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : koma = gili gandja = buri genderu (Fulfuldé),
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) leaves et flowers of Moringa pterygosperma are consumed in sauces.
H(203) The seeds give a fine oil that is used to soften the skins..
H(203)The wood is used to make closing fences of "sarés"
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : koma = gili gandja = buri genderu (Fulfuldé),
Reference VM 47
Author(s) : Mafimisebi, T.E., A.E.Oguntade, A.N. Fajemisin, O.P. Aiyelari
Title : Local knowledge and socio-economic determinants of traditional medicines utilization in livestock health management in Southwest Nigeria. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:2, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-2.pdf
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : V(051)fever and mouth sores., root and bark of Radish plant (Moringa pterygosperma), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Southwest Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors