Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mucuna coriacea Bak.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 46
Author(s) : Bessong, P.O., C. L. Obi, M-L. Andréola, L.B. Rojas, L. Pouységu, E. Igumbor, J.J.M. Meyer, S. Quideau, S. Litvak
Title : Evaluation of selected South African medicinal plants for inhibitory properties against human immunodeficiency virus type 1 reverse transcriptase and integrase Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 99, 83-91, (2005)
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , roots of Mucuna coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : vhaulada (Tshivenda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) venereal diseases, roots of Mucuna coriacea decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : uriri (feijao maluco) (Chindau)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, leaves juice of Mucuna coriacea of Trichodesma zeylanicum, VO.
H(100) gonorrhoea, roots extract, VO.
H(101) + H(088) abundant menstrua and astringent, roots extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : wahe (Kihehe)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(092), H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, roots of Mucuna coriacea , RNS;
H(092) criminal poisoning, hairs of Mucuna coriacea must be avoided, treacherously used
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulada (Venda)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vcanis(025), decoction roots of Mucuna coriacea, NS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Xhosa)
Vernacular name : not registered