Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mucuna melanocarpa Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) gale, soaking the diseased part with crushed fresh root of Mucuna melanocarpa wich is mixed with butter
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : boshaa (Konta)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) ascariasis (for calf), leaf ground and mixed with water and drenched that induces V(008) diarrhoea
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : salabano (Maale)