Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. var. pruriens
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 1k
Author(s) : Ferry, M.P. , M. Gessain & R. Gessain
Title : Ethnobotanique Tenda. Documents du Centre de recherches anthropologiques du Musée de l'Homme.Laboratoire associé au Centre national de la recherche scientifique, 180 p., (1 mai 1974)
Symptoms : H(036)
Recipes : H(036), ONS., barks Mucuna pruriens + roots Sterculia sestemra, boilled in H20, VO. in food
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (region between the towns of Kedougou et Yukunkun)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(088), H(124)
Recipes : H(088) + H(124)epistaxys, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO., 2 x / Day
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mgihe (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HK 25
Author(s) : Keita, S. M. & al.
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique traditionnelle de quelques plantes médicinales anthelminthiques de la Haute-Guinée (République de Guinée) Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 13, 49 - 65, (1999)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), bristle of fruits + banana, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Republic of)
Vernacular name : korowanya (Manika), nyadhè baagi (Pular), maamè (Soso)
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(093), V(123)
Recipes : Vb(093), Vb(123), VO., Mucuna pruriens , infusion stems, roots+ massage joints with ashes + butter of karit‚ (Butyrospermum parkii) (disease = garli)
Vb(093), Vb(123), VO., Ipomoea repens, infusion stems, roots+ massage joints with ashes + butter of karit‚ (Butyrospermum parkii) (disease = garli) + sometimes associated with Combretum dolichopetalum, Cyperus rotundus, Mitragyna stipulosa, Mucuna pruriens var. Pruriens, Striga senegalensis, Vernonia guineensis, Vetiveria nigritana+ sometimes associated with Combretum dolichopetalum, Cyperus rotundus, Mitragyna stipulosa, Mucuna pruriens var. Pruriens, Striga senegalensis, Vernonia guineensis, Vetiveria nigritana
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered