Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mucuna sp.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), 1 handfull pounded leaves + 1l. H2O, maceration 2 … 4 h., filter, , VO. As long as necessities. - TO WARN SANITARY AUTHORITIES
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Maragoli)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VH 18
Author(s) : Hounzangbe-Adote, M.
Title : L'élevage face à la pharmacopée en médecine vétérinaire au sud du. Bénin Bulletin de la recherche agronomique. No 33 (septembre 2001)
Symptoms : V(002), V(033)
Recipes : Vb(002) galactogenic, Vb(033) sterility, ONS. de Mucuna sp., application on the teats
Region : West Africa
Country : South Benin, south departements (Atlantic, Mono et Ouémé)
Vernacular name : azo (Foun) , ovswlwl (Toffin), (Goun) werkpi
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves of Mucuna sp., crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors