Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mussaenda elegans Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf, stem bark of cultivated Mussaenda elegans, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : odoomode, paniebi, ezebwo (Local name), mussaenda (Common name)