Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.
Family : Rutaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(095), H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, decoction of Murraya koenigii
H(095) condiment spice
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : caloupilé, kaloupilé
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) high blood pressure, infusion of the leaves of Murraya koenigii.VO. 1 cup once per week
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : carripoule (local language), curry leaf (English)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, infusion of 3 leaves of Murraya koenigii in 1 L of water. VO. 1 cup per week.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : carri poulet (Rodrigues Creole), curry tree (English)
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves, seed, stem of Murraya koenigii, powdered leaves as spice, decoction, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (North west of Nigeria), (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: dysentry, diarrhoea,stimulant, anti-venom, hypertension, anti-microbial, inflammation, anti-parasitic, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : curry tree, sweet neem (Local English)