Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Myrica kilimandscharica Engl.
Family : Myricaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 12
Author(s) : Holford-Walker
Title : Holford-Walker, A.F. (1951) Herbal medicines and drugs used by the Maasai. Political Records - Miscellaneous -Narok district. File no. DC/NRK/3/1. Nairobi: Kenya National Archives. From : Indigenous (medical) knowledge of the Maasai. Indigenous Knowledge and Development Monitor, april 1994 (http://www.nuffic.nl/ciran/ikdm/ )
Symptoms : H(091), H(099x)
Recipes : H(091) stimulant; H(099x) excitant (warriors only), root wood; root bark of Myrica kilimandscharica, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : olkitolosua (Maasai)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(037), H(068)
Recipes : H(037)couxgh, bark, RNS.
H(068)hookworm, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : msegeshe (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : H(099x)
Recipes : H(099x), root(wood and bark), decoc, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : olkitolua (Maasai)
Reference HM 24
Author(s) : Moshi, Mainen J., Godeliver A.B. Kagashe & Zakaria H. Mbwambo
Title : Plants used to treat epilepsy by Tanzanian traditional healers. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 97, pp.327-336 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, roots boiled with water, VO. quarter of a cup taken three times a day, until recovery
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East) (Temeke District)
Vernacular name : mshegeshe (Sambaa), mdaula (Zaramo)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vc(008), buds and flowers Musa sp. + leaves of Myrica kilimandscharica , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Chagga)
Vernacular name : not registered