Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Myrsine melanophloeos (L.) R. Br.
Family : Myrsinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer (leukemia), the leaf of Myrsine melanophloeos (often mixed with Olea capensis) is pounded, cold macerated, and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : morocho (Sidamuafoo)