Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ochna sp.
Family : Ochnaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), nector source
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lpangaat (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, roots, decoction (H2O)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kipiki (district de Rungwe, Tanzania), lukoli (Bende, Tanzania)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(027)
Recipes : Vb(027), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kipiki(Rungwe district, Tanzania), lukoli (Bende, Tanzania)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(022)
Recipes : Vb(022), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa (zone Masai)
Vernacular name : lukoli (Bende), kipiki (Rungwe distr.)