Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Osyris quadripartita Salzm. ex Decne.
Family : Santalaceae
Synonyms : Osyris tenuifolia Engl.

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 34
Author(s) : Aberra Geyid, Dawit Abebe, Asfaw Debella, Zewdneh Makonnen, Frehiwot Aberra, Frehiwot Teka, Tesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : Screening of some medicinal plants of Ethiopia for their anti-microbial properties and chemical profiles. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 97, pp. 421-427 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(068), H(070), H(173)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, H(068) anthelmintic, H(173) leprosy, leaves
H(037) cough, H(070) rabies, stem bark, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : keret
Reference HG 18
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Abebe Animut,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Medicinal plants of the Shinasha, Agew-awi and Amhara peoples in northwest Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 110, pp. 516 - 525 (2007)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(194 ), leaves of Osyris quadripartita, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest)
Vernacular name : qerets (Amhara)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) pus from an ear (dhukba guraa), dried roots barks from Osyris quadripartita, crush
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : wato (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) tropical ulcer,H(014) tinea versicolor, fresh roots of Osyris quadripartita, grind and paint the powder or crushed part
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : keret (Amharic)
Reference VM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) skin infection, pwder fresh/dry fruit mixed with H2O is given orally for three days and applied topically on infected body part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : watto (Gedeoffa)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered