Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Othonna natalensis Sch. Bip.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) vermifuge in calves, root of Othona natalensis, decoction
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : naka; phela
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(099)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(099) mental illnes, roots of Othonna natalensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : phela (Sesotho)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) irregular heartbeat, ONS. of Othonna natalensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : mmusapelo/musapelo (Basoto)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) calf, roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Sotho)
Vernacular name : not registered