Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ozoroa paniculosa (Sond.) R. & A. Fern. var. paniculosa
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(008), V(015), V(206)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhoea, bark Ozoroa paniculosa, RNS.
Vb(015), Vb(206), rootbark, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : monokane (Setswana)