Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phytolacca octandra L.
Family : Phytolaccaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, fresh juice of fruits of Phytolacca octandra, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : um-inki (Xhosa), pokeweed (English)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves and roots: cooked together and eaten with porridge
H(095) leaves: eaten dry to make a type of biltong to be eaten during the winter months also during times of drought and hunge
species is commercialised and sold in informal markets
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : thebe (Vhavenda), forest ink berry (English)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaves of Phytolacca octandra applied to septic wound caused rapid healing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : lesilonda
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(091), H(095)
Recipes : H(091) stimulant, flavourant in snuff, whole plant of Phytolacca octandra, RNS.
H(095) leaves as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : vowa, thebe (Venda)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037) lung sickness in cattle, roots of Phytolacca octandra, infusion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered