Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psorospermum corymbiferum Hochr.
Family : Hypericaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) mental and neurological disorder , leaves of Psorospermum corymbiferum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : lólé (Sosso)
Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(007), H(014), H(051)
Recipes : H(007) diur., H(051), stems, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
-H(014), barks roots, pulp, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : soungalani (Malinké), diourasoungali (Bambara)
Reference HM 33
Author(s) : Malgras, D. (R.P.)
Title : Arbres et arbustes guérisseurs des savanes maliennes. Editions Karthala, 22 - 24, boulevard Arago, 75013 Paris, 480 p. (1992)
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(020), H(051), H(090), H(099), H(170), H(210x), H(210y)
Recipes : H(004) wounds of dog bite, onguent of pounded roots of Psorospermum corymbiferum, local application
H(004) wounds,H(014) itch, pounded barks of Psorospermum corymbiferum with karite butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum), local application
H(014) tinea, decoction of Psorospermum corymbiferum mixed with karite butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum), local application
H(020) morsure of snake, onguent of pounded roots of Psorospermum corymbiferum, local application
H(051) paludism, stems with leaves of Psorospermum corymbiferum of Guiera senegalensis of Fadogia erythrophloea of Gardenia sokotensis, VO.
H(090) heart diseases, H(170) common dropsi, H(210x) désintoxicant, decoction of Psorospermum corymbiferum, VO.
H(099) epilepsy, hot decoction of leaves of Psorospermum., VO.
H(210y) eating ground, infusion of leaves of Psorospermum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : karijakuma (Bambara) (Malinke), sorosow (Bwa)
Reference VK 17
Author(s) : Koumare, F.
Title : Quelques données sur les conceptions et la pratique de la médecine et pharmacopée vétérinaires indigènes. Ouvrage inédit, 81 p. , (1933) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Veq(014)mange, leaves, roots, infusion, lotion + butter karit‚ (Butyrospermum paradoxum ), smell in the infusion, oinment of the body, 1 x
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : caridiacouma
Reference VS 01
Author(s) : Saikhou, B.
Title : L'élevage au Fouta-Djallon (régions de Timbo et Labé). Bull. Institut français d'Afrique Noire, Paris, Librairie Larose I, 2 - 3, 630 - 644, (1939)
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051) tremblements?, pounded leaves in H2O, aspersion, VO. in water and fodder
Region : West Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : keti diankouma (Fulbe)