Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Raphia sudanica A. Chev.
Family : Arecaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) drepanocytosis, roots of Strychnos innocua, leaves of Raphia sudanica, epicarp of Elaeis guineensis, decoction (H2O), VO. + bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(204)
Recipes : H(204) leaves: provide "raffia" used for making mats, baskets, pots ...…
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : bang (Malinké), béléïn (Poular), keuleu (Guerzé)
Reference HK 57
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy, powder of barks ashes of Sterculia setigera. In a mortar, slowly add the oil of Raphia sudanica "ignem" to the ashes. Do not touch by hand, only with a spoon. VO.an extract two to three times a day for a long time (recipe Basari)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name : ignem (Bassari)
Reference HN 39
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F., C. Termote, K. Kibungu, P. Van Damme
Title : Identification et importance locale des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Mbanza-Ngungu, République démocratique du Congo Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 316 (2) (2013)
Symptoms : H(191), H(200)
Recipes : H(191) diseases of the circulatory system, H(200) microbial diseases. Parts of the plant used to treat patients; bark, leaves of Raphia sudanica . Pharmaceutical form: decoction. Administration: VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : République démocratique du Congo (region of Mbanza-Ngungu)
Vernacular name : nsaku
Reference HT 32
Author(s) : Traore, M.
Title : Le Recours à la Pharmacopée Traditionnelle Africaine dans le Nouveau Millénaire :<< Cas des Femmes Herboristes de Bamako >> http://www.codesria.org/Archives/ga10/Abstracts%20GA%201-5/AIDS_Traore.htm In "Grey littérature"
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(068), H(100), H(172)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastro-enteritis, H(068) bilharziosis, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(172) dracunculosis, ONS de Raphia sudanica, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : ban (Malinke)
Reference VP 06
Author(s) : Pordié, L. & M. Magaud
Title : Soins vétérinaires populaires en pays peul. Le cas de la trypanosomiase animale. Ethnopharmacologia, no 27, p.12 - 30 (septembre 2001). Bulletin de la société française http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revued'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), ONS., RNS. Because of the heterogeneousness of knowledges and practices (sometimes magic), the mixture of the categories of diseases on behalf of the tribes Peul, the authors do not make any report with pathologies
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Peul of the Sine salum region)
Vernacular name : banje