Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhoicissus tomentosa (Lam.) Wild & R.B.Drumm.
Family : Vitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) miscarriage, roots of Rhoicissus tomentosa not prepared, direct application
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : govuva (Chindau)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), the root of Rhoicissus tomentosa is boiled and mixed with other plants if someone wants a baby (to enhance fertility).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiNwazi
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits of Rhoicissus tomentosa, consumed for food.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ndirivhe (Vhavenda), wild grapes (English)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) anthelmintics for calves, roots of Rhoicissus tomentosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered