Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.F.) Wild & Drumm. subsp. cuneifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.R. Urton
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(099), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Parts used of Rhoicissus tridentata unknown Used by diviners with Myosotis afropalustris CHWright in ubulawu preparations that are taken orally to treat a psycho-spiritual illness termed “having the spirit” Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana [8], [] It is one of the four vines used in the initiation of diviners Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
Unspecified parts are used by the Lobedu, a Northern Sotho group, for epilepsy and by the Masai as a nerve stimulant
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : morara o moholo (Sotho)
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(000), V(015), V(047), V(068), V(112)
Recipes : Vb(000)general ailment, V(015), Vb(047), Vb(112), tube of Rhoicissus tridentata r, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : ntagaraga (Setswana)