Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) Hubb.
Family : Poaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(187)
Recipes : H(187) skull, aerian part of Rhynchelytrum repens, fruit mature Aframomum melegueta, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : sogbédja (Fon)
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lanana
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(008), V(062), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhoea (mushole), dysentery (mushunzi), Vb(062) (curo), Vb(068) bilharziosis, schistosomiasis (kabunda), maceration or decoction (1 l. H2O) stem barks of Cinchona ledgeriana, leaves of Psidium guajava of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Rhynchelytrum repens of Urena lobata,the whole plants of Bridelia micrantha of Hydrocotyle mannii of Centella asiatica, VO. 2 X / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : cimvurhaba
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : V(062), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : cimvurhaba (shi)