Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhynchosia hirta (Andr.) Meikle & Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 1k
Author(s) : Ferry, M.P. , M. Gessain & R. Gessain
Title : Ethnobotanique Tenda. Documents du Centre de recherches anthropologiques du Musée de l'Homme.Laboratoire associé au Centre national de la recherche scientifique, 180 p., (1 mai 1974)
Symptoms : H(139), H(175)
Recipes : H(175), ONS., dressing
H(139), fresh roots, aphrodisiac
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (region between the towns of Kedougou et Yukunkun)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(006), H(022), H(030), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) purg., roots, decoction, RNS.
H(022), ONS, RNS
H(030), ONS, RNS
H(068) bilh., roots, decoction, RNS.
H(104) stomach, roots, leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : malundulisi (Yao, Tanzania), mnyeo (Shambaa, Tanzania), nyatik - otenga (Luo, Kenya)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053), (umuhaha), leaves Rhynchosia hirta, Hagenia abyssinica, crushed leaves, juice, drops in ears
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : umuharakuku
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(182)
Recipes : H(182) herpes zoster, crush leaves of Rhychosia hirta and smear on affected parts
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : katinvuma (Luganda)
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039)ticks, crushed roots, rubber the zones affected
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : kihandara, kisatembo (Kifulero)