Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhynchosia malacophylla (Spreng.) Boj.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.MultigraphiƩ. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(016), V(017)
Recipes : Includes uses from other unidentified Rhvnchosia speciesVb(017), crushed leaves put in cow's vagina to (?)initiate birth contractions
Vb(016), juice from root smeared on udder of cow
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : keptanya, kelowo-mayus, pteima, mantuya, manguwian