Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. var. prostrata (Harvey) Meikle
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(034), H(068)
Recipes : H(034) heart pain, massage with leaves juice of Rhynchosia minima ... var. prostrata
H(068) bilhaziose, decoction of roots of Eriosema psoraleoides of Rhynchosia minima.... var. prostrata , VO.
H(091) tonic in cases of serious illness, roots extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kinamwasi (Kimbunga)
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : Vb(015), VO., 1 bottle / day, leaves cooked H2O
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : intangaruhira (Kinyarwanda)