Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rosa abyssinica Lindl.
Family : Rosaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(036), H(095), H(151)
Recipes : H(036) dizziness, H(151) tension, fresh fruit of Rosa abyssinica, eat the raw fruit
H(095) wild food plant species
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kega (Amharic)
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), edible fruits of Rosa abyssinica are good tapeworm and round worm expectrarnts as well as excellent source of vitamin.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : keqa (Amarinya) , wild Ethiopian Rose (English)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201, 7) invoking sprit (Aganent), leaf of Rosa abyssinica infusion together with leaf powder of Vernonia amygdalina is prepared and small amount of the solution placed through nose and the remaining solution is for painting the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : gora/kega / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(006), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(126) jaundice, fresh roots of Rosa abyssinica, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kega (Amharic)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Rosa abyssinica is sweet and collected and consumed by all age groups. The whole fruit is eaten fresh, and only seeds are spat
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : atim
Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014) skin problems, paste of roots of Rosa abyssinica, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : gora (Borana language)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : V(126) hepatitis (dhukuba alati), crushed leaves of Rosa abyssinica and bulbs of Allium sativum are mixed with salt and H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : gora