Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Roupellina boivini (Baillon) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(090), H(092)
Recipes : H(090), H(092), seeds, barks stem, branch, trunk, RNS.
H(090), barks stem, branch, trunk, RNS. (use under medical control)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : befe, lalondona
Reference HD 09
Author(s) : Debray, M., H. Jacquemin & R.Razafindrambao
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales de Madagascar. Travaux et documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., n°8, 150 p., (1971)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) rash, bark stems , roots, decoction, external use
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Southwest)
Vernacular name : lalondo (Mahafaly, Sakalava), hiba (Bara)
Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(092)
Recipes : H(013) bark decoction of Roupellina boivini is used as antipruritic lotion in external use
H(092) ingestion of all parts of the plant is toxic (abundant throughout the northern and western Madagascar)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : lalondo, hiba.
Reference HP 04
Author(s) : Pernet, R. & G. Meyer
Title : Pharmacopée de Madagascar Publication de l'Institut de Recherche scientifique, Tananarive - Tsimbazaza, 86 p., (1957)
Symptoms : H(090)
Recipes : H(090), ONS., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HP 2k
Author(s) : Pernet, R.
Title : Les plantes médicinales malgaches.Catalogue de nos connaissances chimiques et pharmaceutiques. Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar. Série B, Tome 8, 217 - 303, (1957)
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(004), H(051), ONS., VO. or application
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : kabokala, lalondona,
Reference VB 15
Author(s) : Boiteau, P. & L. Allorge-Boiteau
Title : Plantes médicinales de Madagascar. Editions, collection: Économie et développement, 136 p., (1993)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vcanis(092), decoction whole plant, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tananarive)
Vernacular name : kalbocala, befe, lalondo (Sakalava), tambio (Tandroy), hiba (Bara, Sakalawa), saritangena (Tank.)