Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rubus rigidus Smith.
Family : Rosaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, leaves of Rubus rigidus, to dry, powder, to dilute, local application + vaseline
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) acute pain, root decoction of Rubus rigidus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : monokotšoai-oa-banna
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, the aerial parts of Rubus rigidus are boiled in water and the decoction, drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name : mkelele
Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, grind 500 g of Erythrina abyssinica bark in a mortar and mix up with 100 g of each other leaves of Markhamia lutea of Rubus rigidus of Draceana steudneri of Guizotia scabra of Indigofera arrecta. Macerate in 1 L H2O and Filtrer. VO. 1 glass 2 times a day for 7 days
H(126) liver diseases, grind 500 g of Erythrina abyssinica bark in a mortar and mix up with one spoon of the juice from leaves of all other plants of Rubus rigidus of Persea americana of Bidens pilosa of Indigofera arrecta of Leonotis nepetifolia of Chenopodium ugandae. Boil in 1 L of H2O and Filtrer, VO. 1 cup 3 times a day for 1 week
H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of each plant of Vernonia amygdalina of Vernonia lasiopus of Hygrophila auriculata of Markhamia lutea of Rubus rigitus and decoct with 1 L H2O, VO. 1 bottle a day
H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of each plant of Rubus rigidus of Hypoestes triflora of Markhamia lutea of Guizotia scabra of Aloe myriacantha and decoct with 1 L of H2O.VO. 1 glass twice daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : imikeri (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(078)
Recipes : H(027z) complications associated with pregnancy, H(078) cervical cancer; roots of Rubus rigidus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : monokots’oai (Sesotho)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash, pound leaves of Rubus rigidus, dry mix with Vaseline and smear
H(020) snake bites, crush and tie leaves of Rubus rigidus on affected area.
H(104) stomach upsets, decoction of roots of Rubus rigidus, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : klawule (Luganda)