Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rubus steudneri Schweinf.
Family : Rosaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) plant of Rubus steudnerii eaten especially by mountain nyala.(antelope found in high altitude woodland in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : gora
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruit of Rubus steudnerii eaten by people.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : gora
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(008) + H(104)
Recipes : H(008) + H(104) stomachache with diarrhoea, roots of Rubus steudneri, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : gormach
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(031), H(037)
Recipes : H(031, 2) stabbing pain (Wugat), leaf of Rubus steudneri powdered, mixed with EMAMESA QEBE (butter from a cow with same colour calf), and cream it on the area butter from a cow with same colour calf), and cream it on the area
H(037, 2) leaf of Rubus steudneri with root of Rubia cordifolia and leaf of Thymus schimperi boil together with butter and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : agogota / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(006), H(008)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, fresh or dried roots of Rubus steudnerii, crush, homogenize with cold water and drink
H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) gastritis, fresh roots of Rubus steudneri, crush, homogenize with cold water and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : injori (Amharic)
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(008), V(008x), V(041), V(050)
Recipes : Vb(008) mucal diarrhoea, fresh root of Rubus steudnerii, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it .
Vb(008x) bloody diarrhoe, fresh roots of Rubus steudnerii, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it. (mixed with Phytolacca dodecandra)
Vb(041) blackleg , fresh or dried roots,pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it or pour it on infected part..
Vb(050) bloat, ONS., pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : amoch (Amharic)
Reference VN 52
Author(s) : Ndizihiwe D., E. Ahishakiye, D. Nkuuhe, B. Sunday and Wycliffe T.
Title : Utilization of medicinal plants in treating livestock diseases around Queen Elizabeth national park, western Uganda International Journal of Herbal Medicine ; 7(2): 04-07, (2019)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) cough, ONS of Rubus steudneri , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Queen Elizabeth national park)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors