Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rumex lanceolatus Thunb.
Family : Polygonaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(033), H(104), H(109), H(113)
Recipes : H(033) infertility and barrenness in woman, root infusion in cold water, VO. 1 cup a day
H(109) lower back and H(104) abdomen pain (isimqa), H(113) rheumatic, arthritis, roots infusion in cold water is sipped
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : idololenkonyane
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117), Euclea coriacea mixed with Rumex lanceolatus for gall sickness in livestock
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khamane
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(004), H(026)
Recipes : H(004) hot lotion to bathe wounds and H(003) bruises
H(026) root of Rumex lanceolatus decoction for menstrual pains
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khamane
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004)
Recipes : H(004) hot lotion to bathe wounds and H(003) bruises
H(026) root of Rumex lanceolatus decoction for menstrual pains
H(117) treatment of gall sickness
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khamane
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(006), H(027y), H(094), H(100), H(171)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(027y) cleansing, womb after childbirt, H(094) piles, H(100) syphilis, H(171) diabetes; leaves, roots of Rumex lanceolatus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : khamane (Sesotho)
Reference VJ 07
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) gallsickness in stock animals, ONS. of Rumex lanceolatus of Eucla coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, rhizome of Rumex lanceolatus, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : idololenkonyane (Zulu), idolonyana (Xhosa), smooth dock (English)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, rhizome of Rumex lanceolatus, RNS. (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered