Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rumex sp.
Family : Polygonaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(128) liver diseases, fruits of Rumex sp., RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zerrî'at l-hummîda
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), root of Rumex sp.(haberira) is crushed, and water added and drunk when somebody has an undiagnosed illness.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : haberira
Reference HH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings, A.
Title : Observations on plant usage in Xhosa and Zulu medicine Bothalia 19, 2 : pp 225 - 235 (1989)
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135), leaf infusion drunk for indigestion. Rumex sp. cultivated in garden of informant.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) amoebic dysentery (amachyinya), Cook lightly salted butter of salt marshes; add a kind of red beans Phaseolus sp. (inkori), and scrapings of skin (?) inkuru, This fight for the formation of debris of membranes who were given the name of "scrapings of guts." With this butter, eat a paste of sorghum which contain water of cooking reddish juice of Ficus ingens (umutabataba), and of Rumex (umujumba) reddish carrots.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umujumba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves, flowers of Erigeron floribundus of Leucas martinicensis of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Hygrophila auriculata, roots of Rumex sp., stems with leaves of Dicoma anomala, to pound, to filter, VO.
H(051) paludism, whole plant of Iboza riparia of Rumex sp. of Erigeron floribundus, to pound, to dilute (H2O), VO. + H2O
H(051) paludism, whole plant Erigeron floribundus of Rumex sp., roots of Conyza sumatrensis, to pound, to dilute, VO. + H2O
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V‚q(004), fresh leaves, compress
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Sotho, Nguni)
Vernacular name : not registered