Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rytigynia kivuensis (Krause) Robyns
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(091), H(113), H(118), H(201)
Recipes : H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash., H(201) psychosis again bad spirits, stems with leaves of Hypericum revolutum, leaves of Rytigynia kiwuensis, decoction (H2O), inhalation, VO.
H(008), leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Rytigynia., powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Rytigynia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Rytigynia., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(113) inflammation du sein, stems with leaves of Biophytum helenae, leaves of Dissotis brazzae of Rytigynia kiwuensis, decoction (H2O),VO., enema, cataplasme
H(118), leaves of Biophytum helenae of Brillantaisia cicatricosa of Hoslundia opposita of Lantana trifolia of Rytigynia kiwuensis of Schrebera alata of Thunbergia alata of Crassocephalum vitellinum, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umukondokondo (Kirundi)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bad spirits, ibisigo, leaves, decoction (H2O) , steam bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umukondokondo (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(029), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(029,2), leaves, juice, VO. + drops in nose
Vb(029,1), leaves, juice, VO. + salt + icegeko + Indigofera asparagoides + Dissotis canescens + Rytigynia kiwuensis + Allophylus africanus
Vb(029,1), stems+ leaves, crushed + juice , VO. + icegeko + Cyathula uncinulata + Acalypha ambigua + Dissotis canescens + Adenia bequaertii + Virectaria major + Rytigynia kiwuensis + Allophylus africanus + Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium
Vb(035,5), leaves, juice, VO.
icegeko: treatment for the sterile cows and those that refuse to be suck. The pulp plundered with the plant is introduced into the vagina, later one removes it soaked of lochies if the cow gave birth recently . One carries the whole in the nostrils of the cow. One expresses the juice and one arranges the rests of the plant on the calf coated with salt.The cow will lick the calf who will be allowed to suck
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umukondokondo (Kirundi)