Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia repens Burch. ex Benth.var .repens
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(045)
Recipes : H(045) whole plant of Salvia repens burnt in a hut for fumigation
H(037) medicine for coughs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mosisili, mosisili-oa-loti
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) Salvia repens for medicine for coughs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mosisili, mosisili-oa-loti