Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum capsicoides Allioni
Family : Solanaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism. (fiver) (ubuganga, amaseke), root's barks of Solanum capsicoides, chewed, VO. The juice Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igetoborwa, igitoborwa
Reference VA 03
Author(s) : Ake-Assi, Y.A.
Title : Contribution au recensement des espèces végétales utilisées traditionnellement sur le plan zootechnique et vétérinaire en Afrique de l'Ouest. Thèse de doctorat (Sc. Vétérinaires), Lyon, Université Claude Bernard, 220 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vv(091), maceration H2O roots, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : tbomassu (Fon) ; bamomi (Yoruba) ; aubergine sauvage(Fr)
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037) expectorant, ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : igitoborwa (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(002), V(033), V(035)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
V(033), ONS., RNS.
V(035) calf, RNS, ONS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igitoborwa, umuhuha (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VK 01
Author(s) : Kabagambe, R.
Title : Elevage et plantes médicinales des Bahema de l'Ituri. Travail pour l'obtention du grade de Docteur en Médecine Vétérinaire, (1979)Université nationale du Zaïre, Campus de Lubumbashi,Laboratoire de biologie, conservation et protection de la nature.
Symptoms : V(053)
Recipes : Vb(053), ripe fruit , decoction or on warm ashes, dissolution in H20 or by ther action of heat, decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri, the Bahema)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 02
Author(s) : Kabugare, A.
Title : Pratiques de médecine vétérinaire en milieu indigène. Servir, Revue bimestrielle du Groupe scolaire Astrida (Butare, Rwanda), 1ère année, n° 6, 246 - 251, (1952)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035),VO., fruit juice + H2O
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igitoborwa
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(014), V(025)
Recipes : V(014), pulp, leaves, RNS.
Vcanis(025), juice, roots or fruit, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Xhosa)
Vernacular name : not registered