Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tinospora fragosa (Verd.) Verd. & Troupin
Family : Menispermaceae
Synonyms : Desmonema fragosum Verd.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, leaves and stem of Tinospora fragosa, boiled and drunk. Extract may be mixed with tea or juice (very bitter).
H(000) also used to treat many other diseases. Its common name suggests that it can treat any disease.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : makgonatsohle (Local Name), african pumpkin, aaron's rod (English)
Reference VS 03
Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(013), V(106)
Recipes : V(013), V(106) snake, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Zimbabwe, Namibia, Transvaal
Vernacular name : not registered