Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uapaca guineensis Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 04
Author(s) : Bouquet, A. & M. Debray
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Côte d'Ivoire. Travaux et Documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., Paris, n° 32, 232 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(005), H(006), H(027), H(091), H(104), H(139), H(173)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(104) gastric troubles, roots barks decoction of Uapaca guineensis, VO. or enema
H(005) œdema, decoction of barks roots of Uapaca guineensis, VO. or enema
H(027) again abortion, H(139) aphrodisiac, ONS., RNS.
H(091) tonic for youg mothers after delivery (region of Aboure) , ONS., RNS.
H(173) leprosy (region of Odienne), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : alébié (Ebrie), orobo, olonbo, (Aboure)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(099), H(139)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the root of Uapaca guineensis of Hallea stipulosa, Mostuea hirsuta, Polyalthia suaveolens, Elaeis guineensis, Trachyphrynium braunianum, Manniophyton fulvum, Diospyros gabunensis, Aframomum laurentii, Costus phyllocephalus, Sarcocephalus latifolius, Thomandersia hensii, Psychotria sp. and Microdesmis puberula as cooking liquid of the patient's food
H(139) sexual asthenia, maceration of the root in palm wine: VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : isenge (Kitembo), dobo (Ngwaka)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, seven crushed seeds of Afrostyrax lepidophyllus with Uapaca guineensis stem bark,steepe in hot water,VO..
H(051) paludism, dried stem bark of Uapaca guineensis crushed, added with seven Aframomum melegueta seeds, steeped in hot water.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : kontan
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) enema, bark of Uapaca guineensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kidianga, nsamfi (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of bark of Uapaca guineensis, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : boséngé (Nkundo)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) intestinal parasitism, 100 gr. of barks grinded of Uapaca guineensis, to dilute in 2 glass H2O, VO. To be renewed during 5 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : musela (Lega)