Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urera hypselodendron (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Wedd.
Family : Urticaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, purgative, decoction (H2O), leaves of Urera hypselodendron , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuse (Kirundi)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Urera hypselodendron eaten by cattle and wildlife.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : halila
Reference HC 18
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Antivenomous plants used in the Zairean pharmacopoeia. African Study Monographs, 7 : 21 -35, March 1987
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, masticate leaves or rub the bite with maceration of the whole plant of Urera hypselodendron
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Irangi, Bunyakiri)
Vernacular name : chishi {Kitembo)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax, fresh shoots of Urera hypselodendron, écraser and give with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : lankusso (Amharic)
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) pregnant woman, stems of Urera hypselodendron, decoction + milk, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(104)
Recipes : H(027z) + H(104)abdomen, stems, decoction + milk, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : emushe (Kiga), muyuchi (Kakamega)
Reference HK 18
Author(s) : Kalanda, K. & K. Bolamba
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Haut Zaïre. Les plantes utilisées contre les maladies de la peau à Kisangani. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 8, n° 2, 179 - 188, (1994)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) mycosis, stems barks, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(013), H(038)
Recipes : H(013) chancroid, fresh roots and leaves of Urera hypselodendron, boil and drink the decoction when cool
H(038) cystitis, fresh or dried roots crush, homogenize with cold water and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : lankuso (Amharic)
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(013), H(093)
Recipes : H(013), local application of crushed leaves
H(093), leaves, eaten
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008), V(008x), V(030), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(008,1), leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(008x,1) (amacikire), leaves, juice, VO., Bidens pilosa + Aspilia ciliata + Momordica foetida + Urera hypselodendron
Vb(008x,1) (amacikire), leaves, juice, VO, Crassocephalum vitellinum + Urera hypselodendron
Vb(08x,1) (amacikire), roots, juice + flour sorgho + ashes fern + fresh milk, VO. , Clematopsis scabiosifolia + Urera hypselodendron
Vb(30,1), leaves, decoction, VO., Crassocephalum mannii + Rumex usambarensis + Urera hypselodendron
- Vb(35,1), leaves, juice, VO.
amacikire: diarrhea with blood of the new - born calfs
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuse (Kirundi)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(000)decoction green leaves + H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : emushe (Kiga, Tanzania), muyuchi (Kakamega)