Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urginea altissima (L.f.) Bak.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) carbuncle, pwder of dried bulb of Urginea altissima in karité butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum), external application
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : gounarou (Bariba), hènhoumè (Fon, Goun)
Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038), leaves of Urginea altissima, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : djombe (Nawdem)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(005), H(036), H(104), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(005), bulb of Urginea altissima, to pound, friction
H(036) verstem, bulb of Urginea., juice, friction
H(104), bulb of Urginea., powder, VO.
H(113), bulb of Urginea., juice, scarifications
H(139) aphrodisiac, bulb of Urginea., VO. + salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 44
Author(s) : Kling, H.
Title : Die Sieketrooster. Van de Sandt de Villiers, Cape Town. (1923) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(082), H(097y)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, H(082) “consumption” ”hydrothorax”, H(097y) catarrh, bulb of Urginea altissima, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : maerman (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HP 12
Author(s) : Pappe, L.
Title : Pappe, L., 1847. A List South African Indigenous Plants Used as Remedies by the Colonists of the Cape of Good Hope. O.I. Pike, Cape Town. Pappe, L., 1850. Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus. A.S. Robertson, Cape Town. Pappe, L., 1857. Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus, 2nd ed. W. Britain Press, Cape Town. From references HV 09, HV 51
Symptoms : H(082), H(097y)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, H(082) “consumption” ”hydrothorax”, H(097y) catarrh, bulb of Urginea altissima, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : maerman (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(097y)
Recipes : Bulb of Urginea altissima ; catarrh,H(082) asthma, “H(037) consumption”, “hydrothorax” (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : maerman (Africaans)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(030), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(030) a bulb decoction is used to treat retained afterbirth
Vb(068) a bulb decoction is given to cattle to rid them of intestinal parasites
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : uzabokwe
Reference VM 08
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(004), V(045)
Recipes : V(004), tubercle pounded , compress
V(045), tubercle pounded , compress
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(045)
Recipes : V(045), bulb crushed on wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbozi district)
Vernacular name : not registered