Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rotheca hirsuta (Hochst .) R.Fern .
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) kidney problems, decoction of roots of Rotheca hirsuta as enema
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mokata