Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zaleya pentandra (L.) C.Jeffrey
Family : Aizoaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) evil eye, roots of Zaleya pentandra, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : raaphuudhimaa
Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vo(039) external parasitism (Nasal bots): After pounding the fresh root of Zaleya pentandra mix with clean water and administered through nose for 2 day
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : araddoo (Oromiffa)