Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zornia pratensis Milne-Redh. subsp. pratensis
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 12
Author(s) : Lewalle, J. & F.M. Rodegem
Title : Plantes médicinales du Burundi. Quart. Journ. Crude Drug Research, VIII - 3, 1257-1270, (1968)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) itch, ONS,RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umunkamba (Kirundi)
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), VO., 1 glass / day, maceration leaves Zornia pratensis
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : akazibanda (Kinyarwanda)