Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zornia setosa Bak. f.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, fresh roots, chewed, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : kaeema (Kamba, Kenya), xaano gura (Iraqw, Tanzania)
Reference VK 04
Author(s) : Kasonia, K.
Title : Contribution à la pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Zaïre : étude préliminaire du Vitex thomasii de Wild. Faculté de Médecine vétérinaire-Université Kinshasa (1989)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration leaves, VO.,1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 08
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., M. Ansay, N. Basegere, P. Gustin, S. Kaba, M. Katsongeri & M. Matamba
Title : Note d'ethnopharmacologie vétérinaire en cas de verminoses, diarrhée, coprostase et météorisme au Kivu et Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Tropicultura, Vol. 9, n° 4, 169 - 172, (1991)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008, 2 ), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name : enkami (Kinande) , amara g'ensi (Kinyarwanda)